|
Program #40
Music for Orchestra
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Celebration
Stefania de Kenessey: Wintersong, Op. 44
Joan Tower: Duets for Orchestra
Priscilla Taylor McLean: Variations and Mozaics on a Theme of Stravinsky
|
|
Program #41
Presenting the Piano
Cécile Chaminade: Guitarre, Op.32; Pas des echarpes, Op.37; and Toccata, Op. 39
Lili Boulanger: D'un Jardin Luminoso
Françoise Choveaux: Suite Languedocienne, Op.63; Lendemain de Carnaval;
NovelettesNo. 1 and 3
Alicia Terzian: Toccata
Maria Szymanowska: Nocturne in B-flat Major
Amy Beach: Nocturne, Op. 107
Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: Notturno
Ruth Crawford Seeger: Prelude No. 1; Study in Mixed Accents
|
|
Program #42
Featuring the Flute
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra
Claire Polin: First Flute Sonata for Flute and Piano
Jennifer Higdon: running the edgE
Sofia Gubaidulina: Quartet for Four Flutes (the final 3 movements)
Lili Boulanger: Nocturne
|
|
Program #43
Terrific Trios
Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: Trio for Piano, Violin, and Cello
Nancy Van de Vate: Trio for Strings
Katherine Hoover: Images
|
|
Program #44
Solo Selections
Victoria Bond: Shenblu
Joan Tower: Wings
Shulamit Ran: Inscriptions
Sofia Gubaidulina: Ten Preludes for solo cello (1-9)
|
|
Program #45
Music for Black History Month
Florence Price: Sonata in E Minor (1st Movement)
Miriam Makeba: Amampondo; Pata Pata
Julia Perry: Homunculus, CF for 10 Percussionists
Lettie Beckon Alston: Solemn, and Playful with Expression Two Rhapsodies for Piano
Betty Jackson King: Springtime
Margaret Bonds: Three Dream Portraits: Minstrel Man, Dream Variation, and I, Too; "Dry Bones" (arr. Margaret Bonds)
Florence Price: "Lord, I Just Can't Keep From Cryin'" ; "He's Got the Whole World in His Hand"
|
|
Program #46
The Romance Lives On
Maude Valérie White: "The Devout Lover"; "So We'll Go No More A-Roving"
Lili Boulanger: Clairières dans le Ciel (Clearings in the Sky): Parfois je suis triste (At times I am sad); Un poete disait (A poet used to say); Si tout ceci n'est qu'un pauvre reve (If all this is but a poor dream); Nous nous aimerons tant (We shall love each other so much); Vous m'avez regarde avec toute votre ame (You looked at me with your entire soul); Deux ancolies (Two columbines)
Amy Beach: "Ah! Love But a Day"
Liza Lehmann: "A Widow Bird Sate Mourning"; "Ah, Moon of My Delight"
Maude Valérie White: My soul is an Enchanted Boat
Cécile Chaminade: Romance in D major, op. 137 and Valse Romantique, op. 115
Elizabeth Maconchy: Siren's Song
|
|
Program #47
French Chamber Music
Cécile Chaminade: Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 34
Louise Farrenc: Quintet for Piano, Violin, Viola, Violoncello, and Double Bass No. 2
|
|
Program #48
The Poet Sings: Works for Solo Voice, Chorus, and Orchestra
Elinor Remick Warren: The Harp Weaver
Alma Mahler-Werfel: Fünf Gesäng
Grace Williams: Fairest of Stars
|
|
Program #49
English Chamber Music for Strings
Minna Keal: String Quartet, Op.1
Ethel Smyth: String Quintet, Op. 1
Elizabeth Maconchy: String Quartet No.12
|
|
Program #50
Music for St. Patrick's Day
Joan Trimble: Buttermilk Point; PastoraleHommage à F. Poulenc; Green Rain; Sonatina forTwo Pianos
Mary Howe: Spring Pastoral
Priscilla McLean: Just Spring
Joan Trimble: The Country Mayo; Phantasy Trio; The Humours of Carrick
|
|
Program #51
Wind and Water Music
Libby Larsen: Water Music
Juliana Hall: Lorelei
Augusta Read Thomas: Wind Dance
|
|
Program #52
American Collection
Shulamit Ran: Concerto Da Camera II
Nancy Bloomer Deussen: Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano
Julia Smith: String Quartet
Joan Tower: Amazon
|
|
Program #53
Symphonies Old and New
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 1
Nancy Van de Vate: Journeys
|
|
Program #54
An Easter Basket of Music
Sophia Gubaidulina: The Seven Last Words
Cécile Chaminade: Kyrie and the O Salutaris Hostias from Mass for Two Equal Voices and Harmonium, Op. 167
Rachel Portman: Music from the sound track of the motion picture Chocolat
Isabella Leonarda: Gloria, Qui tollis, and Et Unam Sanctam from First Mass, Op.18
|
|
Program #55
Thinking Like a Mountain: Music for Earth Day
Lili Boulanger: 24th Psalm The earth belongs to the Lord and the fullness therein
Elinor Remick Warren: Singing Earth
Victoria Bond: Thinking Like a Mountain; interview with the composer
Priscilla McLean: Flower Power from The Inner Universe; interview with the composer
|
|
Program #56
Music for Film
Eleni Karaindrou: Three tracks from 3 films: Voyage to Cythera; The Beekeeper; and Landscape in the Mist.
Rachel Portman: Fox Here Again from Ethan Fromme; title music from War of the Buttons; title music from Cider House Rules.
Shirley Walker: Batman's Destiny from Batman.
Jocelyn Pook: Music from Eyes Wide Shut.
Rachel Portman: Music from Beloved and The Joy Luck Club
Cynthia Millar: From Three Wishes
Debbie Wiseman: Love Theme from Tom & Viv
Eleni Karaindrou: Ulysses' Theme from Ulysses' Gaze
|
|
Program #57
Eighteenth and Twentieth Century String Quartets
Maddalena Laura Lombardini Sirmen: String Quartet No. 3 in G Minor
Ethel Smyth: String Quartet in E Minor
|
|
Program #58
Deep Listening
Pauline Oliveros: Nike
Meredith Monk: Dawn
Pauline Oliveros: In Memoriam, Mr. Whtney
Meredith Monk: Travel Song; Paris; The Tale; music from the film Book of Days; Double Fiesta
|
|
Program #59
Piano Etudes and Concertos
Cécile Chaminade: Concert Etudes, Op.35
Joan Tower: Piano Concerto: Homage to Beethoven
Françoise Choveaux: Trois Etudes Transcendantes en Hommage à Liszt
|
|
Program #60
British Orchestral Music
Grace Williams: Ballades for Orchestra
Elizabeth Maconchy: Music for Brass and Woodwind
Ethyl Smyth: Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra
|
|
Program #61
Island Music
Liliuokalani: Sparkling Spring Water; My Flower at Paoakalani; Sanoe; Alloha Oe—Farewell to Thee
Tania León: Carabali
Joan Tower: Island Prelude
Margaret Garwood: Six Japanese Songs
|
|
Program #62
Concertos from Poland
Grazyna Bacewicz: Concerto for String Orchestra
Marta Ptaszynska: Concerto for Marimba
|
|
Program #63
A Triptych of Trios
Cécile Chaminade: Trio No. 1 in G minor, Op.11
Galina Ustvolskaya: Trio for Violin, Clarinet, and Piano
Katherine Hoover: Lyric Trio
|
|
Program #64
Night Music
Jean Coulthard: The Bird of Dawning Singeth All Night Long
Thea Musgrave: Night Music
Nancy Van de Vate: How Fares the Night?
Joan Tower: Night Fields
Katherine Hoover: Summer Night
|
|
Program #65
American Music for Orchestra
Libby Larsen: Solo Symphony
Florence Price: The Oak
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Concerto for Horn and String Orchestra
Joan Tower: Fanfare No. 1
|
|
Program #66
18th Century Keyboard Music
Marianne Martinez: Sonata in A
Maddalena Lombardini Sirmen: Concerto No. 1 for Solo Organ
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre: Suite in D Minor
|
|
Program #67
Not Your Ordinary Concerto
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Concerto for Bass Trombone, Strings, Timpani and Cymbals
Nancy Van de Vate: Adagio and Rondo
Libby Larsen: Marimba Concerto (After Hampton)
|
|
Program #68
Music for Social Change
Ethel Smyth: The March of the Women
Mary Carr Moore: "I'm Going to Vote, John"
Nancy Van de Vate: Chernobyl
Mary Carr Moore: "Yankee Dewey Do"
|
|
Program #69
Night Skies, Dark Songs
Katherine Hoover: Night Skies
Rachel Galinne: Schwarze Gesänge: "With you, smiling your golden smile"; "I sleep at night"; "Those who hate me"; "Oh Lord"; "I am so tired"
Deborah Drattell: Lilith
|
|
Program #70
Composers from the Netherlands
Catharina van Rennes: vocal quartets Op.24; duets Op. 59
Let Stants: Second String Quartet
Elisabeth Kuyper: three songs from Op. 17
Tera de Marez Oyens: Contrafactus
Heriëtte Bosmans: "Maria Lécina"
|
|
Program #71
Song Without Words: The Mendelssohns
Fanny Mendelssohn: Song Without Words, Op. 8; Capriccio in A-Flat; Melodie, Op. 5 No. 4.
Felix Mendelssohn: Song Without Words in D
Fanny Mendelssohn: Fantasie in G Minor
|
|
Program #72
Electroacoustic Music
Diane Thome: Masks of Eternity
Anna Rubin: Crying the Laughing and Golden
Laurie Spiegel: Cavis Muris
Priscilla McLean: On Wings of Song
Sofia Gubaidulina: Vivente-Non Vivente
Diane Thome: Levadi
Laurie Anderson: New York Social Life
|
|
Program #73
American Immigrant Composers
Thea Musgrave: Helios
Chen Yi: Shuo
Marta Ptaszynsky: La Novella d'Inverno
Tania Léon: Ritual
|
|
Program #74
The Eclectic Piano
Clara Schumann: 3 Preludes and Fugues, Op.16
Julia Wolfe: East Broadway
Kathryn Mishell: Five Preludes
Zulema de la Cruz: Pulsares
Eleanor Hovda: Spring Music with Wind
|
|
Program #75
Short Pieces for Orchestra
Joan Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman, No. 1
Jean Coulthard: Music to Saint Cecilia
Chen Yi: Ge Xu (Antiphony)
Augusta Read Thomas: Ritual Incantations
Barbara Kolb: All in Good Time
Elizabeth Maconchy: Nocturn
|
|
Program #76
Music of Jewish Composers
Victoria Bond: Weddings and Bar Mitzvahs
Deborah Drattell: Fire Dances
Anonymous: Three Sephardic songs from the 12th or 13th century
Meredith Monk: "Quarry Weave"
Victoria Bond: Sonata for Cello and Piano
Judith Lang Zaimont: "Two-Step" from Snazzy Sonata: An Entertainment for Two
Jeanne Shaffer: Peace be with You
|
|
Program #77
Ethel Smyth's Mass in D
Ethel Smyth: Mass in D
|
|
Program #78
Music Inspired by Art
Suzanne Joly: RUPESTRE: Movement for Orchestra after a Painting of Tassili
Katherine Hoover: Winter Spirits
Julia Wolfe: The Vermeer Room
Hildegard von Bingen: Ave Generose, gloriosa et intacta puella; and O quam mirabilis
Judith Sainte Croix: Bright Leaf Trios
Laurie Anderson: Time to Go
|