|
Program #118
Third Anniversary: Orchestral Music
Joan Tower: Fanfare For the Uncommon Woman, No.4
Johanna Müller-Hermann: Heroische Ouverture op.21
Marianne Martinez: Sinfonia in C
Chen Yi: Symphony No. 2
|
|
Program #119
18th Century Composers
Anna Amalia, Duchess of Saxe-Weimar: Concerto for 12 Instruments and Cembalo Obbligato
Anna Amalia: Divertimento for Piano and Strings
Elisabetta de Gambarini: Pieces for Harpsichord, Op. 2
Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre: Trio Sonata No. 2 in D major (2nd Movement)
Cecilia Maria Barthélemon: Sonata in E major, Op.1/3
|
|
Program #120
Piano Recital
Kathryn Mishell: Images of Greece: "1. Hymn of Byzantium and Variation. Empty chairs..."; "2. Night, the wind..."; "3. The world sinks:..."; "4. Spill into the lake..."; "5. Now I raise..."; "7. Finale: How can you gather together..."
Cécile Chaminade: Pierrette, Sérénade; Air de ballet; and Lolita (Caprice espagnol)
Grazyna Bacewicz: Second Piano Sonata
|
|
Program #121
Duo Recital
Emilie Mayer: Sonata in D Major, op.47
Marie Barker Nelson: Songs of the Moon
Marion Bauer: Sonata for Viola and Piano, Op. 22
|
|
Program #122
Chamber Groups Large and Small
Kathryn Mishell: Voyage of the Spirit
Louise Farrenc: Nonett in E-flat Major, op.38
Eleanor Cory: Profiles
|
|
Program #123
The Music of Eckhardt-Gramatté
Sophie Carmen Eckhardt-Gramatté:Molto Sostenuto; Symphony Concerto for Piano and Orchestra; Tempo di Gavotte from Triple Concerto
|
|
Program #124
A Composer's Valentine
Tania Gabrielle French: Fantasia
Kathryn Mishell: Sonata for Violin and Piano (Pierian CD #0051; release date 2015 * BUY THE CD)
Sally Beamish: Sonata for Cello and Piano
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Three Movements for Violin and Piano
|
|
Program #125
Music for African-American History Month
Florence Price: The Deserted Garden
Dolores White: Toccata; Blues Dialogue
Florence Price: Mississippi River
Julia Perry: I'm a Poor Little Orphan
Udine Smith-Moore: Is There Anybody Here That Loves My Jesus?
Valerie Capers: Cool-Trane; Billie's Song from Portraits in Jazz
|
|
Program #126
Polish Composers
Grazyna Bacewicz: Sonata No. 4 for Violin and Piano
Marta Ptaszynska: Songs of Despair and Loneliness: "Die Engel" (Rilke); "Dans l'interminable ennui" (Verlaine); "Come Away, Come Away, Death" from Twelfth Night (Shakespeare); "Canción de jinete" (Garcia Lorca)
|
|
Program #127
Thea Musgrave's Mary, Queen of Scots
Excerpts - Act 1
Excerpts - end of Act 1
Excerpts - Act 2
Excerpts - end of Act 2
Excerpts - Act 3
|
|
Program #128
Canadian Composers
Alexina Louie: Refuge
Jean Coulthard: The Bird of Dawning Singeth all Night Long
Sophie Carmen Eckhardt-Gramatté: Sonata No. 4
Ann Southam: The Bells, No. 3
|
|
Program #129
Music for the Vernal Equinox
Clara Schumann: five songs of Clara Schumann: "Er ist gekommen in Sturm und Regen"; "Liebst du um Schoenheit"; "Das Veilchen"; "Lorelei"; "Mein Stern"
Tania Gabrielle French: Equinox
Sally Beamish: The Imagined Sound of Sun on Stone
|
|
Program #130
Composers and their Students
Nadia Boulanger: Vers la Vie Nouvelle
Thea Musgrave: Four Madrigals
Marion Bauer: Prelude and Fugue for Flute and Strings
Miriam Gideon: Rhymes from the Hill: "Chorus of the Gallows Gang"; "Korf's Clock"; "Palmstroem's Clock"; "The Sigh"
Ruth Crawford Seeger: Two Movements for Chamber Orchestra
Vivian Fine: Canzones y Dances
|
|
Program #131
New American Music
Margaret Brouwer: Sonata for Horn and Piano
Arlene Zallman: Trio 1999
HyeKyung Lee: Piano Concerto No. 1
|
|
Program #132
Music with Guitar from Czechoslovakia and Russia
Ekaterina Siniavina: Sonata for Harpsichord and Violin; Minuet
Mlle***: "Loin de l'Objet de Mon Amour"
Princess Varvar Dolgorouky: "Thémire Fuit"
Princess Natalie de Kourakine: "Je Vais Donc Quitter Pour Jamais"
Mlle N. de Veriguine: Andante Favori
Maria Zubova: "I am Banished to the Desert"
Maria Naryshkina: "On the Hills"
Sylvie Bodorová: Tre Canzoni da Suoonare
|
|
Program #133
An Easter Concert
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani: Messa Paschale (Easter Mass)
Excerpts: Part 1
Excerpts: Part 2
Excerpts: Part 3
|
|
Program #134
Celebrating the Earth
Sally Beamish: River
Eleanor Hovda: Glacier Track
Alexina Louie: Music for Heaven and Earth
|
|
Program #135
Russian Collection
Ester Mägi: Cantus; Processus
Sofia Gubaidulina: Allegro Rustico
Elena Firsova: Meditation in a Japanese Garden
Catherine de Licoschin: Polonaise
Princess Natalia de Kourakine: "Dérobe ta Lumiere"
Varvara Nikolaevna Golovina: "Roses d'Amour
Princess Natalia de Kourakine: "Quand Nos Jours"; "T'amo Tanto"
Sofia Gubaidulina: Chaconne
Elena Firsova: Hymn to Spring
|
|
Program #136
One Degree of Separation
Elizabeth Maconchy: Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra
Nicola LeFanu: The Old Woman of Beare
Nadia Boulanger: Vers la Vie Nouvelle
Lili Boulanger: D'un Vieux Jardin and D'un Jardin Clair
Miriam Makeba: "Ngoma Kurila"
Kathryn Mishell: Five Preludes for Piano
Andrea Perry: "Wilderness"; "Higher"
|
|
Program #137
Voices in the Air
Clara Schumann: 6 Lieder, op.13: "Ich stand in dunklen Traumen"; "Sie liebten sich beide"; "Liebeszauber"; "Der Mond kommt still gegangen"; "Ich hab' in deinem Auge"; "Die stille Lotosblume"
Miriam Gideon: The Hound of Heaven
Elinor Remick Warren: The Sleeping Beauty; (tag with credits)
Cécile Chaminade: "L'Amour Captif"; "Chanson Triste"; "L'Eté"; "Bonne Humeur"; "Je Voudrais"
|
|
Program #138
MacDowell Colony Composers
Mabel Daniels: Deep Forest
Ruth Crawford Seeger: String Quartet
Amy Beach: Ballad in D-flat for Piano
Miriam Gideon: three songs; Ecologue for Flute and Piano
Mary Howe: Suite for Piano and String Quartet
Louise Talma: Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird
|
|
Program #139
Medieval and Early Baroque Music
Hildegard von Bingen: O Ecclesia
Francesca Caccini: An excerpt from La liberazione di Ruggiero
Lucrezia Orsina Vizzana: Componimenti Musicali, Ornaverunt faciem templi coronis aureis (They decorated the front of the temple with wreaths of gold; and Omnes Gentes Plaudite Manibus (All ye people clap your hands; shout unto God with the voice of triumph)
Isabella Leonarda: Sonata Seconda, Op. 16
Barbara Strozzi: Apresso à i molli argenti
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani: Regna terrae (You kingdoms of the earth, sing to God); and Tu dulcis, O bone Jesu (You are sweet, O good Jesus)
|
|
Program #140
A Gemini Concert: Double Concertos
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Concerto for Violin, Cello & Orchestra
Grazyna Bacewicz: Concerto for 2 Pianos and Orchestra
Katherine Hoover: Double Concerto
|
|
Program #141
Korean Composers
Serra Miyeun Hwang: Allegory
Jacqueline Jeeyoung Kim: Tiger Chasing the Wind
HyeKyung Lee: Sonatina for Soprano Saxophone and Piano
Hyo-shin Na: Rain Study
Jin Hi Kim: Silk to Metal
|
|
Program #142
Music for the Summer Solstice
Thea Musgrave: Spring and Summer from The Seasons
Kathryn Mishell: Prelude and Vivace
Margaret Brouwer: Prelude and Vivace
Libby Larsen: Songs from Letters
Anne Boyd: Goldfish through Summer Rain
|
|
Program #143
Piano Concertos
Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in C-Sharp Minor
Joan Tower: Piano Concerto
|
|
Program #144
Orchestras Large and Small
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Chamber Symphony
Graznya Bacewicz: Concerto for Orchestra
Nancy Van de Vate: Journeys
|
|
Program #145
Concerto Program
Zara Levina: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in E Minor
Joan Tower: Concerto for Violin
Peggy Glanville-Hicks: Etruscan Concerto
|
|
Program #146
Pauline Viardot's Cendrillon (Cinderalla)
Excerpts - Act 1
Excerpts - Act 2
Excerpts - Act 3
|
|
Program #147
Music for Strings
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Double Quartet
Grazyna Bacewicz: Divertimento for Strings
Shulamit Ran: String Quartet No. 1
|
|
Program #148
Various Variations
Nancy Van de Vate: Variations for Chamber Orchestra
Katherine Hoover: Dances and Variations
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Prologue and Variations
Helene Liebmann: Variations on Mozart's duet "La ci darem la mano" from Don Giovani from Liebmann's Cello Sonata Op. 11
Arlene Zallman: Variations on the villanella "Alma, che fai?" by Luca Marenzio
|
|
Program #149
Baroque Old and New
Barbara Strozzi: The Three Graces toVenus
Elizabeth-Claude Jacquet De La Guerre: Sonata in A Major for viola d'amore, 'cello and
cembalo
Carolyn Yarnell: More Spirit than Matter
Anna Amalia, Princess of Prussia: Three Regimental Marches
Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre: Trio Sonata No. 2 in D major
|
|
Program #150
French Chamber Music
Louise Farrenc: Trio Op.45 for piano, flute and cello
Germaine Tailleferre: String Quartet
Marcelle de Manziarly: Trio for flute, cello and piano
|
|
Program #151
Famous in their Day
Elizabeth Jacquet de la Guerre: Jonas
Anna Amalia, Duchess of Saxe-Weimar: Concerto for 12 Instruments and Cembalo Obbligato
Cécile Chaminade: Trio No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 11
Amy Beach: "Nachts"; "Fairy Lullaby"; "Far Awa'"; "The Western Wind"; and "Wir Drie"
|
|
Program #152
One Plus Piano
Katherine Hoover: Sonata for Oboe and Piano
Pauline Viardot-Garcia: "Hai Luli" and "Les Filles de Cadix"
Germaine Tailleferre: Sonata No. 2 for flute and piano
Sally Beamish: Bridging the Day
|
|
Program #153
An International Piano Tour
Ethel Smyth:Variations in D Flat Major, on an Original Theme
Kathryn Mishell: Novelette (Pierian CD #0051; release date 2015 * BUY THE CD)
Borghild Holmsen: Barcarolle; Scherzo
Sophie Carmen Eckhardt-Gramatté: Sonata No. 1
|
|
Program #154
Secret Music
Segments include interviews with members of the ensemble Musica Secreta
Luzzasco Luzzaschi: T'Amo Mia Vita
Giaches de Wert: Non è Si Denso Velo
Luzzasco Luzzaschi: Troppo ben Può; Dolce Sospiri Ardenti
Giaches de Wert: Gratie ch'a pochi il Ciel Largo Destina
Luzzasco Luzzaschi: Occhi Del Planto Mio
Cipriano de Rore: Hor Che 'l Ciel e la Terra e 'l Vento Tace
|